PROGRAM DETAILS

 PROGRAM                 (Subject to change)     

THURSDAY 30/03/2017
Time Activity Comments
8am to 3pm Access for setup of Displays
10am to 4pm Plant Sales setup
10am to 2pm Plant Competition received
2pm to 5pm Hospitality Desk and Registration
4pm Display Judging
2:30pm to 6pm Competition Judging
6pm to 7pm Welcome Cocktails, Introduction of Speakers and Raffle Draw for early entry to Sales
7pm to 7:15pm Entry for Raffle winners to Plant Sales
7:15pm to 9pm Plant Sales for Registrants
FRIDAY 31/03/2017
Time Activity Comments
7:30am Arrival Hospitality Desk Open 7am to 5pm
7:30am to 8am Competition viewing
8am to 8:30 President Address, Opening Address by Dignitary
8:30am to 8:45am Opening Entertainment
8:50 to 9:35am Speaker (1) – George Stamatis – Conservation Through Cultivation
9:40am to 10:25am Speaker (2) – Chester Skotak       Organized Chaos
10:25am to 11am Morning Tea /Coffee
11:05am to 11:50am Speaker (3) – Eloise Beach                       48 Years of Incurable Bromelitis
11:50am to 12:50pm Lunch
1:00pm to 4:30pm First Garden Bus Tour
5:30 to 6:30pm Plant Sales for Registrants and Competition viewing
6:30pm – 7:30pm Happy Hour (Cash Bar)
7:30pm to 9pm Optional Dinner and Rare Plant Auction
SATURDAY 01/04/2017
Time Activity Comments
7:30am Arrival – Competition Viewing Hospitality Desk Open 7am to 5pm
8:30am to 9:15am Speaker (4) – Peter Tristram                   The Eric Connection  –  a Columbian Jewel Sales to Public 9am to 2pm
9:20am to 10:05am Speaker (5) – Peter and Jocelyn Coyle – Totara Waters, Our Sub Tropical Dream
10:05am to 10:35am Morning Tea /Coffee
10:40am to 11:25am Speaker (6) – Terrie Bert                    Sorting Out an Evolving Family:   New Bromeliad Identification Conundrums
11:30am to 12:30pm Box Lunch (enroute to Gardens)
12:30pm to 4:45pm Second Garden Bus Tour
5:30pm to 6:30pm Competition Viewing / Cocktail Hour (Cash Bar)
6:30pm to 9pm Banquet / Presentation for Competition / Judges / Speakers
SUNDAY 02/04/2017
Time Activity Comments
8am to 8:15am Arrival / Competition viewing Hospitality Desk Open 8am to 3pm
8:15am to 8:30am Gold Coast Conference Promotion Sales to Public 9am to 2pm
8:30am to 9:15am Speaker (7) – Bruce Dunstan               Variegated Alcantareas 
9:20am to 10:05am Speaker (8) – Eloise Beach          Variegated Neos – Challenges & Rewards
10:05am to 10:35am Morning Tea /Coffee
10:40am to 11:25am Speaker (9) – Chester Skotak
The Last Hurrah Q&A
11:30am to 12:15pm Speaker (10) – Terrie Bert             Bromeliad Ecology & Evolution: From Tepuis and Highlands to Lowlands, Seashores, Mountains, and Deserts
12:15pm to 1:15pm BSQ Golden Jubilee Lunch –                         Co- Sponsored by BSQ
1:15pm to 2pm Question time with Speakers
2pm to 2:30pm Future Conference Meeting
2:30pm to 2:45pm Thank you to Registrants & Close of Conference
2:45pm to 4pm Pack up and Bump out
Advertisements